Author Topic: Change (windows) audio volume  (Read 4363 times)

cpasjuste

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Change (windows) audio volume
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2015, 03:38:02 AM »
Sorry for this crap, I did find the volume settings ...

cpasjuste

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Change (windows) audio volume
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2015, 11:17:47 AM »
Hi,

I do not have a volume button on my arcade cabinet, so the goal would be to change the OS (Windows) volume from within the frontend. There's this option in emulationstation for example. Changing the emulators volume would of course require it to accept a volume argument and not easy to implement that automatically..

« Last Edit: December 10, 2015, 11:19:43 AM by cpasjuste »

mgalaxy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1107
    • Email
Re: Change (windows) audio volume
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2015, 10:28:33 AM »
Hi,
What would be the purpose? What are you thinking about? Accessing the volume of emulators?

cpasjuste

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Change (windows) audio volume
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2015, 09:56:47 AM »
Hi,

It would be great if we would have a way to change the (windows) audio volume within the frontend !

Thanks,
Cpas.