Author Topic: Issues with Saturn  (Read 424 times)

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Issues with Saturn
« on: June 26, 2019, 03:29:10 PM »
Trying to get my Saturn games into the mGalaxy.
I am using Yabause
Trouble is if I use the one set of ROMS that Yabause recognizes, they will not load when I press enter from mGalaxy.
If I use the one set of ROMS Yabuse can play, when I add them to mGalaxy, even though they are recognized by the data base
When mGalaxy comes  up, it tells me I have an empty game directory.
And I have checked the path, everything is fine.
Any thoughts?
 

Aeliss

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2019, 12:03:25 PM »
Your sets are rom folders ? if yes, why you have 2 sets ?
It works if you disable database use ?

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2019, 01:49:47 PM »
Thank you I will try that.

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2019, 01:54:57 PM »
Still no good. I am getting a little further. Al least now it takes me to the Start Menu for the disk, but not the game. I got this far using Retroarch as well. Is there another step in there I am missing?

Aeliss

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2019, 03:17:31 PM »
Perhaps :

Yabause
To set the emulator to fullscreen

Start Yabause, go to 'File' > 'Settings'' > 'Video' tab and check the 'Full Screen' checkbox. Then, 'View' tab and check 'Full Screen' on each line.
While you're there: 'General' tab and check 'Autostart' checkbox.
(or edit values in 'C:\\Users\YourComputerName\AppData\Local\yabause\yabause.ini: Video\Fullscreen=true, View\Menubar=1, View\Toolbar=1, autostart=true)

If it doesn't work, pls tell me wich one yabause version are you using (there is so much branch) and a rom name with extension, to make tries on my side.

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2019, 06:47:52 PM »
Still does not work
Using  0.9.15
Trying Retroarch  as well. But again it will only take me to a generic menu of buttons, and not into my game.
Sega Saturn is the last system I need to load, and mGalaxy is 100% working.
Please help.

Aeliss

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2019, 12:46:14 PM »
Ok so I have just make tests, and all is working.
I have made a fresh install, setting joypad/fullscreen/autostart, and no more.

My rom are cue+bin format. Database disabled.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2019, 12:49:38 PM by Aeliss »

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2019, 11:02:20 PM »
Still no good. I am able to see the game I want in the menu, and the animation shows up. But when I click on the game all I get is the same menu over and over again. It is a set of nine buttons. (Play, stop, FF. rew, etc,etc,) Am I using the wrong roms ? the wrong BIOS ?. Why does my game not start. I am getting the same results both in Yabause, and Retroarch The ROMS I am using are *.cue . This is the last system I need to get all of them working in mGalaxy. Everything else works flawlessly for me.

Aeliss

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2019, 03:42:23 PM »
It work in stand alone mode ?
If not, open the cue file with notepad to check path inside.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2019, 03:48:48 PM by Aeliss »

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2019, 06:58:25 PM »
Okay here is what the CUE files say's

First CUE File 3dBaseball (USA) (DW[email protected]).cue
FILE "3D Baseball (USA) (DW0842).bin" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 32:36:51
Seconf Cue File 3dbaseball.cue

FILE "3D Baseball.iso" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
      INDEX 01 00:00:00
      POSTGAP 00:02:00
FILE "3D Baseball 02.mp3" MP3
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 00:00:00

The directory looks like this:

3dBaseball (USA) ([email protected]).cue
3d Baseball.02
3d Baseball.cue
3d Baseball

Most of the other directories look pretty much the same with the obvious different name of the game.
Some of them also have sound files.

What do I need to do to get them to work?


Aeliss

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2019, 07:08:14 AM »
And it works on stand alone mode ?

From the cue file you need to have (and it can be case sensitive, so you have bad name)
3dBaseball (USA) ([email protected]).cue
3D Baseball (USA) (DW0842).bin

3dbaseball.cue
3D Baseball.iso
3D Baseball 02.mp3

Not sure for the second one, (on some case the audio need to be wav and not mp3), but the first one if you have the *.bin file, it will normaly work.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2019, 07:10:15 AM by Aeliss »

Disney Rob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Issues with Saturn
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2019, 10:21:58 AM »
Thank you AELISS, with your help I figured it out. I had two sets of ROMS, one was cancelling the other out.
Just deleted the second set of ROMS.
 Works like a dream. Again, I thank you for your help.